Uzbekistan to import best-in-class digitizing equipment for state services
ICT Materials 15 November 2018 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of the Agency of State Services with the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan visited Microbox GmbH, a well-known German company producing professional document digitization equipment, the Ministry of Justice said.
The visit was carried out to discuss the prospects for cooperation between the competent authorities of the two countries in digitalizing the state services sector, training personnel operating modern scanning devices, as well as developing proposals to speed up the process of digitizing archival information. In addition, special attention was paid to supply of advanced scanning equipment to Uzbekistan.
Professional solutions offered by Microbox GmbH are considered among the best in the world. According to experts, the company's equipment is capable of performing virtually any task in creating digital archives.
It should be noted that the Agency of State Services has introduced the position of archivist in the system of Centers of State Services, which will allow getting rid of the manual search of archive documents of the registry offices. By Jan. 1, 2022, it is planned to establish the Unified Electronic Archive of the Registry Office.