IBM creating blockchain-based identification system in Azerbaijan(Exclusive)
ICT Materials 16 November 2018 20:45 (UTC +04:00)
IBM will help Azerbaijan in reliable storage of personal information of its citizens in a blockchain system, Bahadur Ibrahimov, managing partner of IBM Caspian, told Trend.
“As is known, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) held a tender for creation of a digital identification system,” he said. “Following the tender, IBM is developing this system based on Hyperledger Fabric, a blockchain framework by the Linux Foundation. In our experience, building a digital identification system using blockchain will allow citizens manage their personal information safely, in real time, eliminating errors, duplication, re-entry, and providing various levels of confidentiality and access permission for various organizations, first of all, to public institutions and services, banks and other organizations.”
He noted that the digital identification system will ensure the “Know Your Customer (KYC)” approach, allowing participants of a protected blockchain network to automatically obtain identification information.
In addition, Ibrahimov noted that citizens can be sure that their personal information will be properly protected and authorized, and the information cannot be intentionally or accidentally distorted.
“Banks, financial organizations and government agencies will be able to fully trust this information,” Ibrahimov said. “The distributed registry technology - blockchain - will ensure the accuracy of the transmitted information and will eliminate the likelihood of fraud.”
In addition, he noted that in Azerbaijan, IBM is helping many state agencies, organizations and private businesses to implement digital transformation by introducing the most advanced technologies in information security, advanced analytics, modern infrastructure, digital and technological strategy, as well as optimization of business processes.
“IBM is putting great efforts to make its solutions and services more relevant and convenient for customers in Azerbaijan,” he said. “In particular, this year, IBM Caspian, a subsidiary company, was established in Baku. We also pay great attention to training business partners, customers and representatives of the academic sphere. An IBM Technology Academy educational event will be held in Baku in the ADA University Nov. 15-16. I am confident that this will be an excellent opportunity for students, professors and IT experts to try out the latest information technologies, including blockchain and artificial intelligence.”