Internet speed continues to increase in Uzbekistan
ICT Materials 29 June 2020 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan's internet speed has improved during June 2020, according to the Ookla's Speedtest Global Internet Performance ranking, Trend reports with reference to the service.
Ireland's Ookla has published data of Speedtest Tracking the Impact of COVID-19 on Global Internet Performance as of first part of June 2020.
According to the rating, Uzbekistan has improved the performance of fixed (wired) internet by eight percent and improved the performance of mobile internet by 18 percent.
Over the past year, the speed of fixed Internet in Uzbekistan has increased almost 2.3 times. Thus, if in March 2019 it was 11.62 Mbit/sec. As of 15 June 2020, the fixed Internet speed had increased to 27.59 Mbit/sec.
Ookla is a world leader in the testing of internet networks, applications and technologies and developer of Speedtest - the portal for testing the speed of the global network.
More than 10 million user tests are conducted annually on Speedtest portal, which give a unique and comprehensive picture of network performance, quality and availability around the world.