IT Park of Uzbekistan aims to expand its activities abroad
ICT Materials 25 August 2020 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s IT Park has registered its representative office in US, in Delaware, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the park.
The representative office is open to promote products and services of IT Park residents in international markets, attract foreign investment in start-up projects, increase outsourcing services provided by domestic companies and freelancers.
The main mission of the representative office will be to create favorable conditions for exporting Uzbek products and services in the US market.
The representative office will carry out the tasks on popularization of products and services of domestic companies in the US, advertising companies, search for orders, assistance in concluding contracts between customers from the US and residents of IT Park.
A number of Uzbek IT Park residents are already successfully entering the US, European and CIS markets.
As a result of this strategy, by 2023, the IT Park plans to increase the export of IT services up to $100 million, prepare more than 500,000 qualified IT personnel and create more than 15,000 new jobs in the IT sphere.
It is also planned to open such representative offices in other countries, such as Australia, Japan, UAE and EU countries.