Azerbaijan to create 'Government-cloud' national data center
ICT Materials 22 December 2020 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will create National Data Center 'Government Cloud' (G-cloud) on the basis of the Data Center operating under the Azintelecom LLC of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Trend reports citing the ministry.
The respective preparatory work is underway within the Transitional Plan on measures for the creation of the G-cloud and cloud services.
The future center will ensure the stable operation of the ‘Government Cloud’, recovery of work from the archive, and protection of data during cyberattacks, emergency situations, and martial law.
At present, the project infrastructure is being developed and, in accordance with the transitional plan, the migration of state structures to the G-cloud will begin.
The G-cloud is a major project that includes reducing costs in public administration and increasing coordination between government structures by effectively integrating government information systems and reserves into a single platform.
The project’s implementation will ensure the operation of state information systems, the deployment of their infrastructure, and the formation of standards, as well as reduce the cost of creating and storing information systems in public administration and the formation of a centralized infrastructure for state institutions.
Thus, an opportunity will be created to optimize the costs required by government agencies for information technology, the creation, and provision of digital services, and the organization of information systems in a high-quality, stable and secure infrastructure based on more modern standards.
With the implementation of the ‘Government Cloud’ project, public institutions will be able to reduce the cost of IT infrastructure. Thus, cloud technologies allow for more efficient use of resources, providing management of IT infrastructure from a single platform based on the ‘pool principle’.
New data centers based on modern world standards for cloud services will be brought into compliance with the international certificate of the Uptime Institute TIER III organization, standards for the provision and management of IT services ISO-20000, and information security ISO 27001.
Besides, the equipment used in the data centers will be controlled according to the ‘N +’ principle, which means the use of second backup equipment in order to ensure continuity of service in the event of any preventive maintenance on the equipment or a technical failure. Thus, correct and reliable management of information technology in 99.982 percent of cases will provide a level of resilience to safely perform this process.
State institutions connected to the G-cloud will be able to manage IT resources allocated for them via a self-administration platform.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications, and High Technologies have developed the architecture of the G-cloud, according to which the cloud’s activities are planned to be carried out through active, backup, archive, and test Data Centers.