Payment terminals in Azerbaijan being optimized for new banknotes
ICT Materials 15 January 2021 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
Currently, MPAY CJSC, which manages the network of eManat self-service payment terminals in Azerbaijan, is working to optimize the software of terminals for accepting new banknotes issued by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan in denominations of 1, 5 and 50 manat, eManat Marketing Specialist Aishan Hasanova told Trend.
According to Hasanova, the software of more than 3,000 terminals will be optimized.
“In addition, in the field of cashless payments, we provide eManat + service 24/7 with our web and mobile applications. If we compare the use of terminals and eManat +, it is obvious that terminals where cash payments are most common are in the lead here,” she emphasized.
Hasanova noted that despite this, in 2020 non-cash payments through eManat + also increased compared to 2019.
Both terminals and eManat + are most often used to pay for mobile services and utilities, the marketing specialist noted.
Regarding payment protection and payment security, Hasanova said that special software solutions are used in this area.
These include, for example, updated antivirus software, transaction recording, backups, firewalls, spam filters and real-time monitoring, she added.
“We are constantly improving our software, providing users with comprehensive payment options through terminals and the eManat + online platform,” emphasized Hasanova.