Azerbaijani ministry talks up-to-date cloud technologies countrywide
ICT Materials 25 January 2021 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
The use of cloud technologies has recently become widespread both throughout the world and in Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the country told Trend on Jan.25.
According to the ministry, the use of cloud services in both the private and public sectors has already given positive results.
"Organizations using cloud services see the advantages of these technologies, including information security, prevention of cyber threats, and minimization of risks associated with data loss,” the ministry said. “Cloud services of AZCLOUD company, presented on the basis of the AzInTelecom LLC, the first data center in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region with TIER III, ISO 20000, ISO 22301 and ISO 27001 certificates, have been launched since December 2016."
Since its foundation, AZCLOUD has provided a variety of cloud solutions to more than 80 private and public organizations.
"These are services ‘Cloud Infrastructure’, ’Backup’, ‘Archiving’, ‘Placing of Equipment, AZCLOUD Drive, ‘Videoconferencing’, ‘Virtual IP-telephony’, as well as Microsoft products that create affordable solutions for IT, finance, mass media, food, tourism, education, oil and gas, transport, utilities, and other industries,” the ministry noted.
The ministry also pointed out that the cloud technology sector is one of the most dynamic areas of the economy.
"These technologies are becoming the basis of digital transformation, which today is talked about not only by business but also by the state. Renting capacities and applications from the ‘cloud’ is practically the only way not to pay extra and buy services in such a volume that is needed here and now,” added the ministry.
The up-to-date cloud technologies lead to the expansion of business opportunities. They help companies go far ahead, leaving competitors in weak positions. In modern entrepreneurship, the speed of reaction to market changes plays a particularly important role, so innovative technologies will always be in the top demand,” the ministry summed up.