Azerbaijan eyes to integrate state entities to government-cloud system
ICT Materials 25 January 2021 12:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.25
Integration of Azerbaijani state bodies into the ‘Government Cloud’ (G-Cloud) system is one of the urgent and most important tasks, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan told Trend on Jan.25.
By the decree of the President of Azerbaijan dated January 17, 2019, in order to optimize the structure and improve the management of state bodies, an inventory and examination of information systems of the central executive authorities were carried out, and it was also envisaged to improve management and optimize their costs. By the decree of the head of state dated June 3, 2019, on measures to create G-Cloud, the Concept, and provision of ‘cloud’ services were approved.
"To analyze the current status of data centers of government agencies, they took part in a survey. Based on the results of audits and research, a plan for the transition of state bodies to G-Cloud was developed and approved by the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan dated October 29, 2020," the ministry said.
According to the plan, the migration of government agencies to G-Сloud will be carried out in stages.
"The migration process depends on the readiness of government agencies to virtualize IT infrastructure, the state of data centers, the criticality of the database, and other factors. In accordance with the sequence outlined in the transition plan, institutions that do not have the critical infrastructure and are ready to virtualize IT equipment will go to G-Сloud in the early stages, and others - in subsequent ones," added the ministry.
Besides, organizations with new IT equipment will be able to place their infrastructure in a national data center that meets TIER III standards using the Placing of Equipment service within the G-Cloud project.
"Thus, state agencies will be able to avoid additional costs for IT infrastructure maintenance. The G-Cloud national data center will be created based on the data center operating under AzInTelecom LLC," the ministry concluded.
The ‘Government Cloud’ project is being implemented in the infrastructure of a single data center that meets international standards for information systems belonging to government agencies. The project is a ‘cloud computing technology’ that provides stable, flexible, secure operation of information systems with optimized costs, providing access to cloud services and data from anywhere. The introduction of this technology ensures the safe storage of state information systems and their centralized formation in sustainable infrastructure.