Azerbaijan's Innovation Agency talks concept of smart projects in liberated lands
ICT Materials 28 January 2021 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Cities and villages in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan based on the concept of Smart City and Smart Village will represent an open (for all citizens of our country) and electronic platform, Coordinator of the Azerbaijan Innovation Agency Elman Karimli said Trend reports.
“Such projects include a number of technologies, especially 5G, which is gradually spreading in our country, artificial intelligence, blockchain, and the most important component - IoT devices,” Karimli said.
The implementation of the Smart City project primarily includes such industries as the transport and medical sectors, documentation, as well as a number of others, said Karimli.
“The implementation of the Smart City project will make it possible to correctly and profitably coordinate the movement of public transport. The population of the country through mobile applications will be able to track the movement of transport, as well as to find the nearest bus stops and clarify the time of arrival of the desired bus at a given stop,” Karimli said.
“If we consider the concept of Smart City within the framework of Karabakh, then one of the attractive technologies of this project is the ability to obtain information about the environment, including its pollution,” he added.
He noted that within such work, special touch panels are installed, which, in addition to providing information about the cleanliness of the air, can also warn about fires in forests.
“In the field of healthcare, the Smart City project will allow the country's population to get rid of paper examination histories, and the country's hospitals will be able to view them using modern solutions,” said the coordinator of the Azerbaijan Innovation Agency.
He noted that in the field of utilities, the Smart City project will allow citizens to view the indicators of electricity, water, and other services used for a certain period.
“The implementation of such an opportunity will allow saving not only the subscribers of these services but also the state itself through carrying out the appropriate monitoring work,” Karimli stressed.
“Speaking about the Smart City project, we must understand that it is a huge database of information (Big Data), where all the subcomponent data of a single project are accumulated. Modern technologies of artificial intelligence and algorithms make it possible to manage this data without the participation of human resources,” said the coordinator.
In addition to these sectors, the Smart City project will also cover the legal sector, Karimli noted.
"With the introduction of Smart City project technologies, we will easily be able to issue the appropriate powers of attorney, without visiting notary offices, create requests for receiving or replacing any documents," he said.
Karimli added that some Azerbaijani structures have already begun processes for the implementation of the Smart City project.