Kaspersky reveals most visited web sources by children in Azerbaijan for 2022
ICT Materials 15 February 2023 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 15. The most visited web resources by children and teens in Azerbaijan (aged 16 and below) in 2022 were related to software, audio-video category, official representative of Kaspersky Lab in Azerbaijan, Mushfig Mammadov, told Trend.
Mammadov said that 42 percent of this age group visited the resources from the mentioned categories, in particular: app stores, file exchangers, streaming services, sports broadcasts, educational materials.
The data was gathered, based on anonymized Kaspersky Safe Kids statistics (on desktop computers running Windows and macOS), as well as Kaspersky Safe Kids statistics which estimated the number of hours spent by the mentioned category of users on Android apps during 2022.
The sum of the hours spent in the ten most popular applications was taken for 100 percent, while the percentage distribution depended on the number of hours spent in each of the applications.
The next most popular segment, as categorized by Kaspersky, was: email services, social networks, chat rooms, forums, and dating sites (33 percent), according to Mammadov.
"Some 11 percent of the total number of users were interested in online shopping sites and banks, while 8 percent - in computer games (includes both platforms for game discussions and developer websites)," Mammadov said.
Also, the rep noted that Kaspersky Lab experts analyzed the most popular mobile applications among the selected age group.
According to him, the most popular mobile applications were Youtube (36 percent), WhatsApp (19 percent), and TikTok (14 percent), followed by Roblox (8 percent), Instagram (6 percent), and Brawl Busters (4 percent).
According to Kaspersky Lab's analysis, more than a third of children online are interested in communication-related services - even surpassing the percentage for computer games and online shopping sites.
"On one hand, it is quite satisfying that the younger generation pays great attention to communication. On the other hand, this also includes certain risks. After all, it is through communication – social networks and messengers – that attackers can gain the trust of a child," he explained.
The mentioned risks may lead to blackmail or even worse - a real meeting with the child, he said.
"In this regard, it is extremely important to monitor what children post about themselves on social networks and warn them about possible dangers," Mammadov said.