Fiber-optic communication experts to meet in Baku
ICT Materials 1 May 2006 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Second stage of conversations between Azeri Ministry of Communications and IT and Kazakh Agency for Informatization and Communication is taking place in May-June 2006
in Baku, director of Center for International Relationships and Accounts Jalil Jafarov told Trend. At this meeting the sides will discuss the project of joint construction of offshore fiber-optic communication line along the Caspian Sea bottom between Siyazan and Aktau. First meeting was held February 16 in Astana.
Jafarov said intergovernmental commission also recommended speeding up solution of construction-related problems. At the moment the governments are considering whether to assign construction to two companies from both the countries or to the third company.
First variant suggests KazTransComs agreement for financing 50% of construction. Earlier the company was planning to share these expenses with Kazakhtelecom, but the latter refused to participate, Jafarov said.