Azeri Communications Ministry connected two more districts to TAE
ICT Materials 7 September 2006 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani segment of fiber-optic line Trans Asia-Europe (TAE) expands. The works on connecting the telecommunications networks of Ujar and Kurdamir districts fiber-optic cable line of Hajigabul-Kurdamir-Ujar-Yevlakh, Trend reports quoting the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan.
Connecting these districts was made possible through the agreement reached between Aztelekom Production Unit and State Railway Department of Azerbaijan, using the fiber-optic line of railways.
Connecting to TAE assumes a great importance to both telecommunication networks of districts.
Construction of TAE in the territory of Azerbaijan started on December 28, 1999 on base of an agreement signed between Aztelekom and Turkish Hesfibel. The construction started in three directions first segment Baku-Maraza-Shamaki-Agsu-Goychay-Agdash-Yevlakh-Goranboy-Ganja-Shamkir-Tovuz-Agstafa-Gazakh-Shikhli with a length of 576 km. The second segment Baku-Sahil-Salyan-Bilasuvar-Jalilabad-Masalli-Lankaran-Astara with a length of 345 km. And the third one Baku-Sumgait-Siyazan-Davachi-Guba-Samur with a length of 237 km.
Besides, the Minister put the fourth segment into exploitation Alat-Alibayramli-Hajigabul-Yavlakh, with a lengh of 135 km.
In the future, it is planned to continue the construction of the lines Shamakhi-Ismayilli-Gabala, Oguz-Gabala, Ismayilli-Gabala, Barda-Agjabadi, Salyan-Nefchala, Alibayramli-Sabirabad and Tartar-Barda.