Azeri Communications Ministry Submitted Proposals to Government regarding Privatization of Communications Facilities
ICT Materials 13 December 2006 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
According to the order of the State Head of Azerbaijan, the state shares in the authorized capital of the enterprises such as Telefon RabitЙ™si, Aztelekom, BakД± TeleqrafД±, AzЙ™rmЙ™tbuatyayД±mД±, Qasid, Teleradio, etc., are open for the privatization.
Presently works are being carried out in this respect and the commissions created in BakД± Telefon RabitЙ™si, Aztelekom and Teleradio hold the assessment and inventory of the key facilities of the enterprises, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan. Today, investment competition has already been carried out for the shares of BakД± TeleqrafД± JSC.
The Ministry has already prepared and submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan the proposals regarding modernization of the management structures and recovery of the enterprises before the privatization process.
Assessing the financial-economical activities of the communications structures defined for the privatization, defining their strategies and practical beginning of the privatization process are planned form 2007-2008.
The above-mentioned works are implemented in accordance with the sections of the plan of measures for the realization of the State Program for Development of the Information and Communications Technologies in Azerbaijan in 2006-2008 (E-Azerbaijan).