Baku section of Main Network of National Information Delivery Ready
ICT Materials 1 February 2007 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
Murad Magsudov, the head of AzNet project, advised that the construction of the Baku section of the main network of national information delivery AzDatacom is complete, Trend reports.
Work for establishment of AzDatacom is carried out in two stages вЂ" the first stage covers Baku and second other regions and districts of Baku.
Primarily the network will be connected in the regions that have fibre optic communication lines. However, the network will be built in regions where it does not exist.
The Baku line of AzDatacom will have a capacity of up to10 Gbps, and in the districts this figure will be 1 Gbps to be increased up to 10 Gbps in the future. Educational institutions and state organizations will be connected to the network. Internet providers and suppliers of other types of services will be able to expand business in the districts.
Tariffs for using the network will not depend on the distance as it is applied now. Changes in tariff policy will allow for essential increase of types of services on the basis of this network. Internet providers and other types of services would promote business in regions, Elchin Aliyev, the Head of Sinam Company, earlier informed.
The project is carried out under the technical assistance program National E-Governance Network Initiative realized jointly with the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications & Information Technology and United Nations Development Program, and is one of the measures included in the State Program for Development of Information & Communication Technology in Azerbaijan (E-Azerbaijan) in 2004-2008.