Georgia sees increase in number of tourists arriving via air transportation
Tourism Materials 12 October 2019 08:57 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, October 12
The share of cargo and passenger transportation by air in Georgia is growing, promising an increase in average costs, Trend reports via research of the TBC Capital, the advisory arm of Georgia's TBC Bank.
An increase in air traffic will contribute to the overall growth of air transport in the future, says the company.
Visitors (someone who is visiting a person or place, someone who is in a place temporarily) spent 7.9 billion lari ($2.66 billion) year-on-year in Georgia in 2018, up 37.4 percent year-on-year. Average expenditure per trip picked up, totaling $447 per visit in 2018, up by 7.2 percent year-on-year. Country comparison indicates a high upside in average spending. Attracting visitors of older age would increase the tourist receipts.
The number of Russian citizen visiting Georgia by plane has been declining by around 75-80 percent year-on-year in July and August, however the alternative routes have been activated.
A total of 30 million nights were spent by international tourists (international tourism refers to tourism that crosses national borders) in Georgia. Tbilisi and Adjara see the highest total nights among the regions. The length of stay is on the rise in the major tourist destinations, with average nights spent in Tbilisi up from 2.4 in 2015 to 3.6 in 2018, and nights spent in Adjara rising from 3.1 in 2015 to 3.5 in 2018.
The share of stays at tourist accommodation is increasing, up from 40 percent in 2015 to 53 percent in 2018. The share of hotels and similar establishments is growing among the tourist accommodation, reaching 74 percent in 2018, up from 65 percent in 2015.