Chinese Zhejiang Loong Airlines launches new charter flight to Uzbekistan
Transport Materials 10 January 2020 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
China Zhejiang Loong Airlines Co. Ltd, on January 10, launched the first charter flight from the Chinese Sichuan province’s Chengdu to Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s Embassy in China.
This charter flight became the second for Zhejiang Loong Airlines Co. Ltd to Uzbekistan after the launch of Xi'an-Tashkent-Xi'an flights in September 2019.
Flights along this route will be operated on comfortable Airbus aircraft with a total capacity of 173 people. The flight from Chengdu to Tashkent is about 5 hours.
The launch of this flight was the result of joint work of Uzbekistan’s Embassy in China with the Civil Aviation Administration of China, Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Transport of and Uzbekistan’s State Committee for Tourism Development.
"The first flight was used by tour operators, business circles and media representatives of Sichuan province. The opening of this flight will certainly contribute to the further growth of the tourist flow to Uzbekistan from China, will create additional conveniences for students, as well as business circles of the two countries for closer interaction," said the press service.
The relevance of the new flight is explained by the significant increase in passenger traffic between Uzbekistan and China, observed in recent years.
In addition, the introduction by Uzbekistan from January 1 of this year of a visa-free regime for Chinese citizens for a period of 7 days contributes to a greater influx of Chinese tourists to Uzbekistan.