Transport Materials 24 November 2020 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 24
The second asphalt layer of the Ashgabat-Turkmenabat highway is being laid in Turkmenistan, Trend reports with reference to the Arzuw NEWS Agency.
Some 7 concrete mixing centers, 10 concrete, and 13 stone crushing plants operate on the corresponding sections of the highway.
Previously, road decking and geotextiles, as well as a two-layer mixture of crushed stone and sand, were completed.
As reported, it is planned that the asphalt on the highway will be three-layer. The first 10-centimeter layer is formed using large crushed stone in combination with hot porous asphalt. The second, 7-centimeter-made of asphalt and medium-sized rubble. And the third, also 7-centimeter - from asphalt and crushed stone of small fractions.
The construction of the Ashgabat-Turkmenistan highway is planned to be completed in 2023.
As reported, the highway will have 8 lanes, 3 main and 1 additional on each side, and the width of the roadbed will be 35 meters.
So, the total cost of the project is $2.3 billion. According to the plan, the construction will be fully completed by 2023.
The high-speed highway will make it possible to speed up and increase the volume of cargo transportation through the territory of Turkmenistan.
The construction of the Ashgabat-Turkmenabat highway started on January 24, 2019.