Port of Baku starts cooperating with Belgium-based int'l training center
Transport Materials 15 January 2021 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC (Port Of Baku) has signed a memorandum of mutual understanding with the Training Center of the Belgian Port of Antwerp, which is Europe’s second biggest port, a source in the company told Trend.
“The memo signed between the Port of Baku’s Director-General Taleh Ziyadov and Director of the Port of Antwerp International Mario Livens provides for cooperation between the training centers of the two organizations in the field of professional training,” the source said. “The MoU signed today became a continuation of the first memorandum of understanding concluded by the organizations on July 15, 2015.”
Besides, according to the source, the center’s trainers will teach topics on environmental and labor protection, innovation and digitalization, trade and operational processes.
Ziyadov noted that the beginning of cooperation with the leading European port in the field of professional training will give an even greater impetus to progress in this area.
“The development of human capital in the port sector has always been in the focus of attention of the Baku port. It’s no coincidence that the first memorandum of understanding was signed with the training center 6 years ago,” he reminded. “The document signed today for the next 5 years will provide dozens of the port employees with an opportunity for short-term and long-term training at the leading training center in Europe that meets the requirements of the 21st century.”
Mario Lievens, pointed out that the beginning of cooperation with the leading port on the Caspian Sea opens up great opportunities.
"Being a hub of major transit routes, Azerbaijan, especially the Baku port, plays an important role in trade between Europe and Asia. The country's regional importance will continue to grow in the coming years. As an international port of Antwerp and a training center, we began our cooperation in the Eurasian region with Port of Baku, because we believe in the potential of this region," he added.
The Antwerp Port’s Training Center has been operating since 1977 and specializes in the training of harbor officers around the world. Since its foundation, more than 15,000 people from all over the world have acquired knowledge and skills through professional trainings organized by the center.
In 2019, the Port of Antwerp handled 240 million tons of cargo, becoming the second largest port in Europe after Rotterdam.
The Port of Baku received the ISO9001 quality management and ISO14001 environmental management certificate in 2019, and in 2017 - the OHSAS 18001: 2007 health and safety management certificate. In October 2019, for the first time in the Caspian region, the port received the status of ‘Green Port’ European Seaports Organization (ESPO).