UzAuto Motors doubles cars production volume in 2020
Transport Materials 16 January 2021 07:01 (UTC +04:00)
UzAuto Motors registered a record level of cars production despite the global crisis in the automotive industry in 2020 at, Trend reports referring to the press service of the company.
According to UzAuto Motors, this year, 280,000 vehicles rolled off the assembly line, which is double the same figure in 2017.
It was noted that most Cobalt brand cars were released in the amount of 79,908. It is followed by Nexia - 66,402 cars, Damas / Labo - 60,715 cars, Gentra - 50,052 cars and Spark with 23,003 cars produced.
The company also spoke about the dynamics of production since 1996, when 62,000 vehicles were produced. It turned out that the Nexia had been the most mainstream model for decades before being replaced by Cobalt.
Earlier it was reported that the number of passenger cars produced in Uzbekistan from January through November 2020 amounted to about 260,860, which is 2.93 percent higher compared to the same period in 2019.
Some 73,871 Cobalt cars (growth rates compared to the same period in 2019 amounted to 42.3 percent), 48,284 - Gentra (13.5 percent), 48.284 - Damas (0.7 percent), and 8,112 - Labo (21.6 percent) were produced in the automotive industry for 11M2020.
Only Spark and Nexia cars production decreased in 11M2020 by 11.3 and 1.4 percent respectively. Some 62,302 Nexia cars were produced during this period, while the number of produce Spark cars amounted to 22,458.