Uzbekistan Airways increases flights to Kyrgyzstan
Transport Materials 16 February 2021 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Airways has announced the increase of the number of flights to Kyrgyzstan’s Bishkek from 18 March, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the company.
According to Uzbekistan Airways, the flights from Tashkent to the capital of Kyrgyzstan and back will operate twice a week.
Starting from September 1, 2020, citizens of Uzbekistan can visit Kyrgyzstan without restrictions since Uzbekistan was included in the list of countries with a stable epidemic situation in terms of COVID-19.
Earlier it was reported that international flights (inbound, outbound and transit flights to Uzbekistan) with the UK, Italy, Denmark, Austria, Australia, the Netherlands and South Africa were suspended due to the spread of a new strain of coronavirus.
However, according to the new decision, Germany was removed from the list.
It was also reported that citizens of the UK, Germany, Italy, Denmark, Austria, Australia, the Netherlands, South Africa and stateless persons permanently residing in these countries and who have visited these states in the last 14 days were not allowed to enter Uzbekistan during the period of these restrictions.
Also, citizens of Uzbekistan who will arrive in Uzbekistan through third countries and those who have been in the UK, Italy, Denmark, Austria, Australia, the Netherlands and South Africa over the past 14 days will have to undergo mandatory 14-day quarantine at a hotel or a special quarantine complex.