Georgia to complete construction of new highways in 2024
Transport Materials 18 February 2021 05:01 (UTC +04:00)
By 2024, Georgia will complete the construction of 200 km of new highways, which will create a completely different reality, said First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maya Tskitishvili, Trend reports via Georgian media.
According to the minister, the construction of highways of international importance will lead to the rapid development of the region.
"New roads mean more tourists, more investment and more employment in the regions. That is why, despite the pandemic, we have not stopped any project related to the system infrastructure," said Tskitishvili.
According to the minister, after the completion of the construction of the Rikoti and East-West highway, the road from Tbilisi to Batumi will take 3.5 hours.
"Work will be actively continued on the Chumateleti-Khevi, Khevi-Ubisa, Ubi-Shorapani and Shorapani-Argveta sections of the Rikoti highway. The construction of the first and fourth sections of the Batumi Samtredia-Grigoleti, Grigoleti-Kobuleti bypass road will also actively continue," said the minister.
"Today I can safely say that the result of the ministry's work is obvious. We were able to complete important projects and effectively manage projects even during the pandemic. During 2020, 6,000 projects were carried out, which employed 31,000 people and 1,300 companies," she said.