Latvia invites Georgian companies to use its ports for logistics services
Transport Materials 8 May 2021 07:40 (UTC +04:00)
Latvia invites Georgian companies to use the three sizeable ice-free ports in Latvia, Riga, Ventspils, and Liepāja, for the provision of logistics services both for import and export of cargo from and to the European Union, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia told Trend.
"We offer Georgians to set up their manufacturing companies in the special economic zones at these Latvian ports for effective distribution of their goods in Northern Europe and making use of other opportunities in Latvia for the manufacturing and processing of goods," the ministry added.
As the source noted, it is noteworthy that multi-modal transport corridors cross the territory of Latvia from the East to the West and from North to the South. The main cargo flow, for the most part, transit, moves from the East to the West through Latvia’s ports thus connecting Russia, the CIS, and Asian countries not only with Western Europe but also Nordic countries.
Latvia is also interested in developing container train connections both in the direction of Asia and the Black Sea, as well as developing a container shipping route in the Baltic Sea and the North Sea to promote sea to rail intermodal shipping services between Europe and Asia through Latvian ports, the ministry added.
"In this context, we are closely following projects for the development of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway line and Georgian Anaklia Port, and China’s activities in pursuit of its One Belt-One Road concept in several Black Sea infrastructure projects in order to assess opportunities for the connectivity of Latvia’s transit and logistics services,' said the ministry.