TRACECA eyes launching new pilot project in 2022
Transport Materials 13 January 2022 10:49 (UTC +04:00)
The Trade Lanes project (global transit document) for land transit of goods along the Europe-Caucasus-Asia corridor (TRACECA) is planned to be implemented in the first quarter of 2022, Permanent Representative (National Secretary) of the Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission TRACECA Rufat Bayramov told Trend.
According to Bayramov, under this project, a number of meetings of the working groups have already been held, and the concept has been presented. Besides, it’s planned to organize a pilot cargo transportation.
This initiative was developed by the International Center for Transport Diplomacy (ICTD) together with the International Union of Road Workers and the IBM Corporation, the national secretary said.
"The project is aimed at creating a global transit document, which, using the existing digital infrastructure and national customs systems, will allow for unimpeded container transportation,” he noted. “This system is already used by Maersk company taking part in the process. Today the Trade Lanes project is used in sea freight.”
“The first pilot land transit was agreed with TRACECA with further implementation along the Europe-Caucasus-Asia corridor. There is a preliminary agreement of the countries of Central Asia, Azerbaijan and Georgia,” the national secretary also said.
“We have already worked out an action plan for the implementation of this project and predict that in the first quarter of this year we’ll be able to carry out this pilot ground transit," added Bayramov.