Azerbaijan, Ukraine discuss prospects for transport cooperation
Transport 19 January 2022 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev and Ukraine’s Infrastructure Minister Oleksandr Kubrakov held an online meeting, Trend reports on Jan. 19 via the Azerbaijani ministry.
During the meeting, the current state and prospects for the development of cooperation between the two countries were discussed.
The parties held an exchange of views on the issues of the development of international transport corridors passing through the territory of Azerbaijan and Ukraine.
"The issues of attracting additional cargo to these corridors and creating favorable conditions for the development of cargo transportation were also discussed," the ministry said.
Besides, the parties touched upon the issues of multilateral cooperation within the framework of international organizations such as GUAM (Organization for Democracy and Economic Development), TRACECA (Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia), and TITR (Trans-Caspian International Transport Route).