Weekly review of main events in Azerbaijan's transport sector for past week
Transport Materials 14 February 2022 09:15 (UTC +04:00)
It was reported last week that a project to improve market accessibility along Azerbaijan’s Salyan-Bilasuvar road corridor includes a number of traditional elements to improve road quality and traffic safety, Trend reports.
Within the project there also opportunities to ensure effective management of road systems, maintenance and operation of the roads. The project aims to create roadside facilities for local businessmen and train them to take advantage of increased traffic.
According to another report of this week, a project to rehabilitate the 166 km double track Sumgayit-Yalama railway line in Azerbaijan is expected to be completed during 2023 following the revised schedule.
Within the week it was also reported that the railway authorities of Azerbaijan and Russia have got new opportunities for cooperation in the field of transport and logistics, and cooperation in the field of cargo transportation, as well as opportunities to attract new cargo will continue to expand.
Besides, it was reported that Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan can establish cooperation in the field of the transport sector in the Azerbaijani territories liberated from Armenian occupation [in the 2020 second Karabakh war], and the implementation and opening of the Zangazur corridor will expand transport communications not only in this region, but also far beyond its borders.
Another report said that in 2021, the cargo turnover of the Baku International Sea Trade Port increased by 14.6 percent, the transshipment of dry cargo - by 66 percent, and the transshipment of containers - by 11.6 percent compared to 2020. The observed growth in freight traffic expands Azerbaijan's transit capabilities in this region, and especially the growth in container traffic can be qualified as an indicator of the integration of transport corridors passing through Azerbaijan into the international logistics network.
In addition, last year, transit cargo in the Baku port accounted for 92.7 percent of the total cargo turnover (over 5.1 million tons), which is also the result of the interest of third countries in international transport corridors passing through Azerbaijan.
Also this week, it was reported that on February 14, two more French Alstom locomotives, which have successfully passed all the necessary tests, will be sent to Baku. The 38th Alstom locomotive has already been delivered to the capital of Azerbaijan.
Along with the above, a report was made that the Kazakh side is showing great interest in expanding cargo transportation along the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway corridor, the Trans-Caspian international transport route, as well as along the East-West corridor.