Great expectations of Kyrgyzstan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept 17 /Trend/
Trend commentator Viktoriya Zhavoronkova
The visit of Russian President Vladimir Putin to Kyrgyzstan is expected. This visit is widely discussed both in local and foreign media, and it is no accident.
Kyrgyz politicians unanimously repeat that this visit is not just important, but very important for Kyrgyzstan.
The Post-Soviet republic, unable to recover from the past political instability, which just "accepted" the new government, and the latter, in turn, only "used" to their status and assumed the duties as it all started again.
The resignation of the ruling coalition led to the resignation of the entire government and the formation of a new one. It would seem that the democratic machine worked, and governance of the country was carried out by its people, but how such a frequent change of power in the country justified.
Many analysts on the sidelines of the political events in the country jokingly call the new government as a "government of kamikaze". Kyrgyzstan - republic with many problems that no one have not yet been able to solve - neither the government, led by former President Kurmanbek Bakiyev, who was overthrown in April 2010, no new government of parliamentary Kyrgyzstan led by Prime Minister Almazbek Atambayev, and then his successor Omurbek Babanov.
Now it seems that there are few in the country who believe that the new government of Jantoro Satybaldiyev is able to cope with the problems that have accumulated over the years.
External debt of Kyrgyzstan at the beginning of 2012 amounted to $2.803 billion. it means that each Kyrgyzstani owed about $509.
Analysts see the stabilization of the political and economic situation in the decision, first of all, of the financial problems of the Republic, in which the write off at least part of the external debt, as well as foreign investments plays an important role.
Russia today is one of the main partners of Kyrgyzstan, including under bilateral preferential agreements, the external debt of Kyrgyzstan to Russia as of January 1, 2012 was $300 million, and according to a non-concessional agreements - $190 million.
Thus, Bishkek has something to count on, cooperating with Moscow. The parties have agreed to adjust the conditions of repayment to Russia. The Russian side has even expressed the hope that the revision of the terms of repayment will provide the parties with additional opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
The stumbling block in relations between Russia and Kyrgyzstan is a security issue, especially in light of the withdrawal of coalition forces from Afghanistan in 2014. Moscow now is interested in building a close cooperation with Bishkek since West is also interested in Kyrgyzstan in this matter.
Thus, a favorable environment for cooperation between Russia and Kyrgyzstan has been developed. Bishkek is primarily needed funds from Moscow to solve their internal problems, which will help the country to find a long-awaited political and civil stability. Moscow, in particular in the light of 2014, is interested in the strategically important Central Asian country, which still plays, and will play an important role as a transit point on the way from Uzbekistan.
Possibly during Putin's visit to Kyrgyzstan, the parties will be able to agree in detail about what they are willing to lend to each other. Given these prospects, Bishkek is waiting and has high hopes for such an important upcoming state visit.