Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan sign agreement to create border trade zone
Turkmenistan Materials 6 October 2021 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
An agreement was signed on the creation of an Uzbek-Turkmen border trade zone, Trend reports citing CentralAsia.news.
On October 5, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with his Turkmen counterpart Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, within the framework of which 23 documents were signed covering almost all areas of multifaceted Uzbek-Turkmen cooperation.
An agreement was signed on the creation and regulation of the activities of the Uzbek-Turkmen zone of border trade, providing for the creation of a trade center in adjacent territories, an agreement on increasing the volume of trade and expanding mutually beneficial partnerships between enterprises and companies, a protocol on organizing the exchange of preliminary information on goods and vehicles moved across the customs border.
Besides, important documents were drawn up for the further development of relationships in the fields of transport, transit traffic, water-saving technologies, justice, social protection, statistics, quarantine and plant protection, science, and culture.