Turkmenistan to launch "single window" system for export-import operations
Turkmenistan Materials 20 October 2021 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
Piloting of the "single window for export and import operations" project will take place in Turkmenistan in the next two years, and in 2023 the system will be commissioned, Trend reports citing Business Turkmenistan.
As reported, this project, initiated by the State Customs Service of Turkmenistan, is being implemented within the United Nations Development Program jointly with the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
The purpose of the "single window" is to simplify trade procedures, the process of registration, and the passage of export and import goods.
The project is a continuation of the initiative "Introduction of ASYKUDA integrated customs information system in Turkmenistan" since namely the system will become the basis of the "single window".
In order to launch the portal, a huge work will be done to develop proposals for reforming the legislation of Turkmenistan, many procedures will be revised or abolished, and the product nomenclature will be unified.
The basic legal document in the development of the mentioned proposals will be the Law of Turkmenistan "On electronic document and electronic document management".
The "single" window system is an online portal that allows from a "single point" to carry out all the necessary procedures for registration of export-import operations, including obtaining the appropriate certificates, permits, and licenses. In this case, the data of the cargo and its necessary documents are entered once, which ensures high efficiency in the actions of the state institutions participating in the portal.