UN launches number of specialized services in Turkmenistan
Turkmenistan Materials 20 October 2021 10:16 (UTC +04:00)
The United Nations, with the support of the government of Turkmenistan, has launched 12 new specialized social services to meet the needs of children, youth, adults and the elderly, Trend reports with reference to the UNDP press service.
According to the information, representatives of state and non-governmental providers of social services, as well as new specialists in the relevant direction from Ashgabat, Turkmenabat and Mary regions took part in an online seminar, where they discussed the implementation of the program on "Improving the social protection system through the introduction of inclusive quality social services at the local level."
It is noted that representatives of the Bulgarian Institute for Social Activity and Practice, employees of UN agencies, as well as employees of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Turkmenistan, acted as experts at the session.
The virtual consultation focused on the difficulties faced by users of new social services. Attention was paid to alternative ways of overcoming difficult life situations of certain users.
The video seminar completed a 10-month program of training national specialists for a new model of social services in the country. These social services are mainly aimed at supporting children with disabilities, young citizens who are left or are at risk of being left without parental care, adults with disabilities, the elderly, women who experience gender-based violence, and young citizens in a group risk.