Turkmenistan discovers new gas fields on Caspian Sea coast
Turkmenistan Materials 28 October 2021 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Members of Turkmengeology State Corporation’s expedition discovered large reserves of natural gas and gas condensate at a depth of 6,860 meters when drilling exploratory well No. 13 at the Uzynada site in the Turkmen sector of the Caspian sea, Trend reports citing Jeyhun News.
According to the expedition, 105 tons of gas condensate and 120,000 cubic meters of natural gas can be extracted from the deposits per day.
As reported, the projected depth of exploration well No. 15, which is being drilled at present, will be 7,600 meters. Until today, geologists have already drilled 5,500 meters.
Increasing the volume of oil and gas production, maintaining high growth rates and investment activity in this sphere are one of the main tasks of Turkmenistan. In this regard, the head of state Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov instructed the relevant authorities to regularly monitor work in this area.
The country pays great attention to the creation of oil and gas processing plants, as well as the export of energy resources to global markets.