Russia asks Yemen authorities to help in liberation of Uzbek doctor
Uzbekistan Materials 28 October 2011 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 28 /Trend/
The Russian diplomatic mission in the capital of Yemen - Sana'a asked the Yemeni authorities to help in the liberation of the kidnapped Uzbek doctor and his wife,CA-NEWS reported referring to the Russian Embassy in Uzbekistan.
The Uzbek citizens were kidnapped on October 24. Political motive in the incident is not visible, the Embassy reported. As a condition of release of the Uzbek doctor, the kidnappers highlight the requirement to release one of their tribesmen, who is serving a sentence in Sana'a on a sentence for a serious crime. Doctor's wife has been released.
Taking into consideration that there is no Uzbek Embassy in the Yemeni capital, the Russian diplomatic mission in Sana'a sent a note to the Yemeni Foreign Ministry requesting the Yemeni authorities to facilitate the immediate release of Vakhidov.
In recent years, over two hundred foreign nationals were kidnapped in Yemen. Several attempts to carry out intelligence operations ended tragically; usually the kidnappers released the hostages after meeting their demands.