Canada, Uzbekistan study possibility of more intensive cooperation
Uzbekistan Materials 2 May 2012 18:16 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 2 / Trend D. Azizov /
Management of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and the Senior Advisor of International Assessment Secretariat of Government of Canada at Privy Council Office, Helen Belopolsky, discussed key issues of Uzbek-Canadian relations, promising areas of cooperation in political, economic and investment spheres, the press service of the Foreign Ministry said.
At the meeting held on Wednesday, the sides also exchanged views on certain international and regional issues.
As part of bilateral political consultations held in July last year in Tashkent, the sides expressed a mutual interest in more intensive trade and economic ties, especially in attracting modern experience and technology of Canada to Uzbekistan's economy through direct investment by Canadian companies.
The most promising areas were named implementation of investment projects in energy, engineering, mining, chemical and petrochemical industries, as well as in agriculture.
Cooperation in the construction of new and reconstruction of existing in Uzbekistan hotels and tourist areas, as well as exchange of experience in management training and the provision of travel services were recognised promising.