Uzbek chemical enterprises increase mineral fertilizer production by 4.2 percent in 2012
Uzbekistan Materials 23 January 2013 20:31 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 23 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek chemical enterprises increased the production of mineral fertilizers by 4.2 percent up to 1.221 million tons in 2012 compared to 2011, a representative of the state joint stock company Uzhimprom told Trend today.
According to the source, the production of nitrogen fertilizers increased by 2.1 percent - to 943,600 tons, phosphate fertilizers - by 9.4 percent - to 152,500 tons, potash fertilizers - by 16 percent - to 125,300 tons.
The carbamide production increased by 1.7 percent - to 513,500 tons, ammonium sulfate - by 26.4 percent - to 206,100 tons, ammonium phosphate - 12.3 percent - to 152,200 tons. Ammonium nitrate production fell by 0.6 percent - to 1.683 million tons, superphosphate - 1.3 times (to 87,800 tons).
It was reported that Uzbekistan has adopted a comprehensive program for the chemical industry development, envisaging the implementation of 11 investment projects worth $ 166 million till 2014.
In particular, the program envisages a project to increase the ammonium phosphate production by 42,500 tons at "Ammophos-Maksam" enterprise, as well as potash fertilizer production by 200,000 tons at the Dehkanbad plant.
Uzhimprom was founded in 2001. It brings together 14 industrial enterprises, 13 regional distribution organizations selling fertilizers to agricultural facilities, scientific research and design institutes, foreign economic transportation organizations "Khimtrans" and "Khimtrans Logistics" and brokerage company "Khamkor-khimservis".
"Uzkimesanoat" is a leading enterprise in terms of the volume and type of produced mineral nitrogen and phosphate fertilizers in Central Asia. It is the largest producer of ammonia, carbamide, ammonium nitrate, ammonium sulfate, ammonium phosphate.
The production capacity allow to fully ensure the domestic demand for chemical products in Uzbekistan, as well as to export them.