Uzbekistan, Russia hold inter-ministerial consultations
Uzbekistan Materials 20 June 2014 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 20
The representatives of Uzbek and Russian foreign ministries discussed the relevant issues of the legal framework of the Uzbek-Russian relations on June 19, the Uzbek foreign ministry reported on June 20.
The discussion took place as part of the inter-ministerial consultations in accordance with the program of cooperation between the Uzbek and Russian foreign ministries for the current year.
During the consultations, the parties also discussed the existing bilateral agreements, the Uzbek foreign ministry said.
At present, the legal base of the Uzbek-Russian cooperation includes around 200 interstate, intergovernmental and inter-ministerial documents, including - the Strategic Partnership Agreement (June 16, 2004) and the Treaty on Allied Relations (November 14, 2005).
Russia is the largest trade partner of Uzbekistan with a share in the total foreign trade turnover of about 30 percent.
At present, about 885 Russian-Uzbek companies operate in Uzbekistan. The representative offices of 102 Russian enterprises have been accredited. Over 489 companies with the Uzbek capital operate in Russia. The Russian-Uzbek cooperation is actively developed in the fuel and energy complex. The largest Russian oil and gas companies successfully and efficiently operate in Uzbekistan.