International investment forum begins in Uzbekistan
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 29
The International Investment Forum dedicated to the demonstration of investment potential of Jizzakh region, as well as the National Exhibition of Commodity Producers is being held in Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan on August 29-30.
The State Committee for Investments of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Governorate of Jizzakh region, with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, embassies of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan are acting as the organizers of the event.
The Jizzakh Investment Forum has brought together about 300 participants from 28 countries, such as Belarus, UK, Germany, Greece, UAE, Israel, India, Spain, Latvia, China, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey, Singapore, USA , South Korea, and Japan. The event will also be attended by representatives of foreign diplomatic missions, in particular, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic, Andrea Bertozzi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India Vinod Kumar, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of People's Republic of China Jiang Yan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Kuwait Ahmad Khaled Abdullah al-Jeeran, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkish Republic Ahmet Basar Sen.
The forum will also be attended by Hideki Mori, new World Bank Country Manager for Uzbekistan, Ali Ihsan Caglar, Head of the Representative Office of Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) in Tashkent, Bodo Thöns, head of the Representative Office of German Bank Commerzbank AG in the Republic of Uzbekistan, and also representatives of such major foreign companies like Shell Global Solutions International BV, Wehrhahn GmbH, McDermott International, Huasin Cement Co, Jamil Azizi General Trading LLC, Geeta Pharma, Bay Tea Group, Indorama Corporation, Alliance Capital K/S , Elvan Sağlık Turizmi Ltd.Şti, LG international corpоration and other enterprises.
The main objectives of implementation of the investment forum include familiarizing the business community and representatives of international organizations accredited in Uzbekistan with the socio-economic development of the Jizzakh region, the potential of the region, the measures taken to create a favorable investment climate, as well as the conditions and preferences created for foreign investors and local entrepreneurial entities.
An event of this scale is organized in the Jizzakh region for the first time, and here, each of the guests of the forum will be able to get acquainted with the favorable conditions created in the region for the development of business activities, the investment opportunities proposed to both foreign and local investors.
Being one of the dynamically developing regions, Jizzakh region can become one of the growth zones for the implementation of investment projects.
These opportunities will be demonstrated in the framework of the two-day forum. It is planned to implement the plenary session with the participation of the leadership of the Governorate of the Jizzakh region, the State Committee for Investments of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Economy and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, breakout sessions on thematic areas in the agricultural, industrial, social and tourism sectors, presentations of promising investment projects and a briefing for the media.
During the Forum it is planned to sign a number of agreements on mutual cooperation with foreign and local investors on investment projects tat will be implemented in the territory of the Jizzakh region. They include such areas as the production of construction materials, finished leather and footwear products, the cultivation of grape crops and the processing of fruits and vegetables, several projects in the area of production of medicines.