Trade enterprises account for over quarter of all enterprises in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 12 January 2021 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
The number of newly registered businesses providing accommodation and catering services in Uzbekistan in 2020 decreased by 22.1 percent compared to 2019, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
State Statistics Committee provided statistical information on the demography of enterprises and organizations in Uzbekistan based on a database of registrations through the Public Services Agency under the Ministry of Justice as for January 1, 2021.
According to the committee, the number of enterprises in all regions of the country increased by 77,064 in 2020, and now stands at 475,197.
It was noted that almost a third of all enterprises and organizations registered in Uzbekistan are located in Tashkent and Tashkent region. The largest share, namely 20.2 percent, belongs directly to the city of Tashkent. The smallest share belongs to the Syrdarya region - 3.3 percent.
Committee reports that that last year the most popular sectors were agriculture, forestry and fisheries, as well as trade. Their number grew by 40.6 percent and 30.8 percent, respectively. Other activities, such as construction and transportation and storage showed the smallest growth at 13.1 percent and 12.6 percent, respectively.
In addition, exactly twice as many enterprises in the field of agriculture, forestry and fisheries were created in 2020 compared to last year.
Furthermore, the growth rate of the number of newly created enterprises declined throughout 2020 throughout Uzbekistan. However, this decline has gradually slowed down and at the moment, the growth rate has almost reached the level of 2019.
As for the number of operating individual entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan, their number reached 219,112 by January 1, 2021. Of these, 107,639 are involved in retail, while only 157 are involved in the repair of residential and non-residential premises.
The committee also said that enterprises operating in the field of trade account for just over a quarter of all enterprises in Uzbekistan. Among them, about three times more enterprises are engaged in retail trade, excluding sales of cars and motorcycles, than in the sphere of wholesale trade. Trade in cars and motorcycles accounts for 8.2 percent of the total trade.