Largest share of mortgage loans falls on Uzbekistan’s Samarkand region
Uzbekistan Materials 20 January 2021 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
The largest share of mortgage loans allocated by commercial banks in 2020 fell on the Samarkand region of Uzbekistan amounting to 422.1 billion soums ($40.2 million), Trend reports referring to the Central bank of Uzbekistan.
According to the information, commercial banks of Uzbekistan in 2020 allocated mortgage loans in the amount of 9.1 trillion soums ($868 million), which is 1.1 trillion soums ($105 million) more than in 2019. The number of individuals that received mortgage loans from commercial banks amounted to 77,274.
It was noted that mortgage loans increased in Tashkent city - 87.4 percent, in Navoi region - 81.9 percent, Syrdarya region - 63.2 percent and in Samarkand region - 34.8 percent.
Some 5.1 trillion soums ($486 million) were directed to the purchase of residential buildings built by the Qishlok Qurilish Invest and the Zshakar Qurilish Invest, 3.7 trillion soums ($353 million) for housing in the primary market (including 1.7 trillion soums ($162 million) under the new order) and 0.3 trillion soums ($29 million) were allocated for the purchase of housing in the secondary market.
The largest share of mortgage loans falls on the Samarkand region (422.1 billion soums - $40 million), Tashkent (153.7 billion soums - $14.6 million), Fergana (78.9 billion soums - $7.5 million), and Surkhandarya regions (77.4 billion soums - $7.4 million).
It was also noted that 503.8 billion soums ($48 million) of mortgage loans were allocated within the framework of the new order of 2,192 citizens who need to improve their living conditions and received subsidies.
A significant share of these loans falls on Samarkand region - 49.6 percent (249.9 billion soums - $23.8 million), Surkhandarya region - 9.8 percent (49.3 billion soums - $4.7 million), Fergana region - 7.6 percent (38.4 billion soums - $3.7 million), Bukhara region - 8.5 percent (42.6 billion soums - $4 million)