Uzbekistan's 2020 vegetable production revealed
Uzbekistan Materials 7 February 2021 19:42 (UTC +04:00)
The largest volume of vegetables produced in Uzbekistan in 2020 accounts for the Samarkand region amounting to 1,636 tons, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
The second place in the list of the regions with the largest volume of vegetable production is taken by the Andijan region with 1,611 tons of vegetables. It is followed by Fergana region - 1,128 tons, Tashkent - 1,067, Surkhandarya - 1,013 tons.
Significantly fewer vegetables were produced in Uzbekistan in 2020 in Namangan and Bukhara regions, 832 and 767 tons, respectively.
At the same time, vegetable production in the Khorezm region reached 596 tons, in Kashkadarya regions - 496, tons, in Jizzakh regions - 425 tons, in the Syrdarya region - 307 tons, in the Karakalpakstan Republic - 288 tons and in Navoi region - 291 tons.
According to the State Statistics Committee, 10.4 million tons of vegetables were grown in Uzbekistan in 2020, which is 2.4 percent more compared to 2019.
Earlier it was reported that the volume of exports of fruits and vegetables in 2020 amounted to 1.5 million tons and, in value terms, the export exceeded $1 billion. It was noted that the rate of decline, compared to the same period in 2019, amounted to 16.5 percent.
Some 768,300 tons of vegetables were exported in the amount of $400 million, as well as 402,300 tons of fruits and berries in the amount of $353.9 million. The rate of decline in value terms, compared to the same period in 2019, amounted to 15.1 percent and 13 percent, respectively.