China becomes Uzbekistan’s main foreign trade partner
Uzbekistan Materials 25 February 2021 08:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s import from China in January 2021 in value terms amounted to $147 million, while exports from this country during the reported period amounted to $337.2 million, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
The second in the list of main foreign trade partner of Uzbekistan is taken by Russia, with exports $110.2 million and imports $319.15 million. It is followed by Turkey with exports of $106.5 million and imports - $106.1 million and Kazakhstan with exports of $63.6 million and imports - $204.9 million.
At the same time goods worth $58.1 million was exported from Uzbekistan by Afghanistan, $41.5 million - by Kyrgyzstan, $26.3 million - by Tajikistan, $23.5 million - by Turkmenistan, $19.1 million - by Canada and $7.7 million - by Iran.
In addition, Uzbekistan exported goods from France worth $78.4 million, South Korea - $70.1 million, Lithuania - $45.3 million, Germany - $42.2 million, India - $41.8 million and Brazil - $30.0 million
Thus, the total volume of imports to Uzbekistan in January 2021, reached $1.6 billion.
Earlier it was reported that the foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan in January 2021 decreased by 22.2 percent, reaching only $2.3 billion.
The State Statistics Committee reports that exports last month almost halved, from $1.2 billion to $694 million, while imports fell only by 3.9 percent and amounted to $1.6 billion.
It is noted that industrial goods account for 35.7 percent of the total volume of exports - $248.2 million. Food products and live animals were sold for $76.2 million and chemicals for $62 million.