Uzbekistan Materials 4 March 2021 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Belarus agreed to expand the range of mutually supplied agricultural products and foodstuffs, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan.
The mentioned issue was discussed by the Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan Zhamshid Khodzhaev and the Minister of Agriculture and Food Ivan Krupko during the visit of Belarus delegation to Uzbekistan.
It was noted that close cooperation has been established between Uzbekistan and Belarus in the field of agricultural trade, science and agricultural education. Also, active interaction is underway in the field of animal husbandry, veterinary medicine and crop breeding.
Moreover, the Research Institute of Vegetable and Melon Crops and Potatoes of Uzbekistan together with the Scientific and Practical Center of Belarus for Potato and Horticulture are testing eight varieties of potatoes and 20 vegetable crops in the Tashkent region. Also, 45 varieties of vegetables and six varieties of melons of Belarusian selection were obtained.
During the meeting the ministers agreed to expand the range of mutually supplied agricultural products and food and discussed the possibilities of processing meat and dairy products.
The Belarusian side expressed readiness to share its experience in the cultivation of Belarusian varieties of sugar beet in Uzbekistan for possible further processing and industrial production of sugar in the country.
In addition, it was decided to resume the work of the interdepartmental working group on agriculture and the food industry, the last meeting of which was held in June 2019 in Minsk, as well as to expand the work already underway in the field of agriculture.