Uzbekistan takes measures to further stimulate export dev’t in Fergana, Namangan regions
Uzbekistan Materials 4 April 2021 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
A total of 2,252 projects worth 21.1 trillion soums ($2 billion) are planned to be implemented in 2021 in the Fergana and Namangan regions of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the government portal of Uzbekistan.
On April 1 of this year, under the leadership of the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov a video conference was held on the study of the progress of the execution of orders given during the visit of the president of Uzbekistan to Fergana and Namangan regions in February this year, as well as issues of investment and foreign trade activities in these regions.
During the meeting, the current state of the projects’ implementation was considered, reports on the measures taken were heard, and proposals were made to resolve existing issues and unconditionally fulfill the tasks set, indicating specific terms and expected results.
It was noted that it is planned to implement 879 projects worth 7.3 trillion soums ($696 million) in the Fergana region in 2021, due to which more than 20,000 new jobs will be created, while in the Namangan region - 1,646 investment projects worth 13.8 trillion soums ($1.3 billion) are planned, which will create 46,200 new jobs.
Also, the need to introduce a system for evaluating investment projects at the stage of pre-project preparation was voiced, which will allow for the selection of project proposals with the highest indicators of economic effect, bearing in mind the volume of production, export potential, the number of jobs created, the value of added value, as well as the demand for manufactured products on the domestic and foreign markets.
In addition, issues of foreign trade were considered separately. Responsible managers provided information on the current export performance by industry, raised a number of problematic issues and put forward proposals on practical measures to further stimulate the development of exports in these regions.
In this context, the importance of building a continuous dialogue with entrepreneurs and exporters was noted in order to establish a system for prompt identification and resolution of emerging issues.