Uzbekistan to use Hungarian experience to stimulate socio-economic dev’t of several regions
Uzbekistan Materials 18 May 2021 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Hungary are outlined further steps for the joint preparation of programs to stimulate the integrated socio-economic development of the Samarkand and Jizzakh regions, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov received a Hungarian government delegation headed by a senior adviser to the Prime Minister of Hungary on economic issues Marton Nagy.
During the meeting, the Hungarian side emphasized that over the past years, bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Hungary have risen to a qualitatively new level and acquired a strategic character.
It is reported that one of the main topics of the dialogue was the discussion of the practical aspects of the implementation of the program of expert and advisory assistance on socio-economic development based on the Hungarian experience, an agreement on which was reached during the visit of Hungarian Prime Minister, Viktor Orban to Uzbekistan in March this year.
Within the framework of this program, the most effective approaches will be developed to improve the investment climate and business environment, revise the industrial policy in priority sectors, improve tax and customs administration systems, develop measures to ensure economic stability, develop the financial market and increase the role of the private sector in the economy.
In addition, special attention will be paid to attracting foreign direct investment, expanding export potential, as well as developing measures to reduce poverty by providing practical support for employment and increasing employment of the population, including by actively stimulating the development of youth entrepreneurship.