Uzbekistan to continue carrying out flights to Delhi
Uzbekistan Materials 18 June 2021 11:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 18
Uzbekistan Airways will continue to operate flights between Tashkent and Delhi on Tuesdays, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbekistan Airways.
On June 17 it was reported that Uzbekistan Airways will cancel flights on the Tashkent-Delhi-Tashkent route starting from June 18.
The press service of the airline clarified that the flights on Tuesdays will be operated according to the current schedule.
The decision was made by the Special Republican Commission for the preparation of the Program of Measures to Prevent the Import and Spread of Coronavirus due to the prevailing epidemiological situation in India.
Uzbekistan Airways noted that the passengers from canceled flights are offered a refund for unused tickets.
In May it was reported that Uzbekistan suspended flights to India until the epidemiological situation related to COVID-19 in the country improves.
Earlier it was also reported that Uzbekistan has sent humanitarian aid to India to help combat the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. According to Indian Embassy in Uzbekistan, humanitarian aid from Uzbekistan was delivered to Delhi on May 1.