Uzbekistan, Austria consider use of innovative tech in agricultural products output
Uzbekistan Materials 21 June 2021 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 21
Uzbekistan and Austria discussed priority areas in the framework of applying world experience and innovative technologies in the production of export-oriented agricultural products, as well as support for business entities, Trend reports citing Uzbek Embassy in Austria.
The mentioned issues were discussed by the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Abat Fayzullayev and Director General of Hilfswerk International (HWI) Stefan Fritz.
The parties also discussed new opportunities for entrepreneurs, taking into account Uzbekistan's acquisition of the status of a beneficiary country of the European Union's special system of preferences for sustainable development and effective management (GSP +), which allows exporting domestic goods to the EU market without additional customs duties, excise taxes and payments.
It was noted that the main goal of current projects is to improve the quality of agricultural products, apply European standards in the production process, identify potential goods for export to the European market, train local producers in modern methodologies for promoting goods in new markets, and train qualified specialists.
In addition, the parties reached an agreement to organize an exhibition of export-oriented domestic products of the agricultural and food industries in Vienna next spring. Within the framework of the event, a representative delegation of Uzbekistan is planned to participate, to demonstrate the country's export potential and manufactured products, as well as to hold meetings with leading importing companies in Austria.