Viticulture clusters to be created in Uzbekistan’s Karakalpakstan
Uzbekistan Materials 2 August 2021 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
Viticulture and wine-making clusters will be created in Karakalpakstan Republic in Uzbekistan for creation of full cycle of cultivation, drying, packaging, processing, production of finished products and export of grapes, Trend reports citing Norma information and legal portal.
According to the information, a continuous system is being created In Uzbekistan from the construction of vineyards on an area of ​​156,000 hectares, of which 50,000 hectares will be created in 2021 in specialized areas to the delivery of finished products to the consumer.
It is reported that in accordance with the decree of the president of Uzbekistan on additional measures to introduce the cluster system in the development of viticulture, state support for attracting advanced technologies in this area 48 districts of Karakalpakstan Republic and regions will specialize in growing grapes.
Also, from August 1, 2021, agricultural land plots (irrigated and rainfed lands) are leased for the construction of vineyards and the development of viticulture on the basis of an open tender.
It is noted that for the construction of vineyards with the creation of a farm, land plots with an area of ​​0.06-1 hectares are put up for open competition, while for the construction of large vineyards with an integral contour - an area of ​​1-30 hectares.
In addition, from September 1, 2021, permanent project offices for the development of viticulture will be created in the Karakalpakstan Republic, without the status of a legal entity, as well as a new mechanism for expanding the cultivation of grapes on household plots of the population and in makhallas (quarters) will be introduced.