Uzbekistan notes fivefold increase in export of melons and watermelons
Uzbekistan Materials 3 August 2021 15:30 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of exports of melons and watermelons from Uzbekistan from January through June 2021 increased by almost 5.3 times, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, in the first half of 2021, Uzbekistan exported 22,800 tons of melons and watermelons for a total of $7.4 million.
It is reported that this year, melons and watermelons grown in the country were supplied to the markets of 14 foreign countries. The volume of exports increased by 18,500 tons compared to the same period last year, or almost 5.3 times.
The committee said that the largest volume of Uzbek melons and watermelons export during the reporting period account for Kazakhstan, amounting to 11,800 tons.
It is noted that almost two times less Uzbek melons and watermelons were imported by Russia – 6,300, followed by Kyrgyzstan – 2,900 tons.
At the same time, Belarus in 6M2021 imported 52 tons of Uzbek melons and watermelons, Ukraine - 484 tons, Germany - 131 tons and Moldova – 59 tons.
Earlier it was reported that the volume of fruit exported by Uzbekistan from January through June 2021 in physical terms amounted to 132,200 tons.
Also, during the reporting period, Uzbekistan exported 520,600 tons of vegetables. At the same time, the volume of pepper exported in 6M2021 accounted for 8,100 tons, fresh grapes – 2,300 tons, dried grapes – 18,000 tons, peanuts – 10,400 tons.