Uzbekistan intends to further develop green economy
Uzbekistan Materials 28 February 2022 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.28
Uzbekistan intends to further develop a “green” economy in cooperation with International Organization Global Green Growth Institute, Trend reports via Uzbek media outlets.
This issue was discussed during the meeting of First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Norkulov with Deputy Director General of the International Organization Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI) Helen McLeod.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the ongoing work in Uzbekistan to develop a “green” economy and reduce poverty, food security, improve the efficiency of the use of agricultural land, copper clusters, opportunities for production of electric vehicles, and energy-efficient projects.
Also, the experience of the organization in introducing the principles of "green" growth into government programs and reducing climate change and greenhouse gas emissions, as well as accelerating the transition to the use of renewable energy sources in the country, using innovative approaches in expanding the circular economy, promising areas of cooperation private sector in the implementation of "green" projects were discussed.
In particular, special attention was paid to the establishment of joint work on the planning of inclusive territorial development based on the principles of the "green" economy and the implementation of pilot projects in this direction.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to develop mutually beneficial relations.