Uzbekistan discloses funds allocated for renovation work in Tashkent
Uzbekistan Materials 11 February 2023 15:58 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 11. President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a resolution to allocate 584 billion soums (over $51 million) for restoration work in Uzbekistan’s capital Tashkent, caused by the consequences of anomalous cold weather, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Owing to the amount of money allocated by the Reconstruction and Development Fund, the administration of Tashkent will be able to repair and improve internal roads, walkways, as well as engineering and communication facilities of the mahallas (local self-government, variation of a municipality), which were damaged during the period of a sharp temperature drop.
Furthermore, Tashkent khokimiyat (local government) will allocate an additional 1 billion soums ($88,183) to each mahalla in Tashkent to remedy problems that arose in the subsequent cold snap.
The administration of the country aims to improve the conditions of the mahallas. Additional 1.4 trillion soums ($123.4 million) will be provided for the improvement of social and industrial infrastructure in the mahallas of Tashkent. In 2022, the Uzbek government allocated 12 trillion soums ($1.05 billion) for the development of mahallas.
Meanwhile, the growing cold in the country also impacted the supply of electricity to the Surkhandarya region of the country. In this regard, earlier in January, Uzbekistan decided to increase the volume of electricity imports from Tajikistan to provide light to the Surkhandarya region. About 220 kW of electricity was supplied to the region from the Tajik "Regar-500" substation on the L-Regar-Zarchop and L-Regar-Sherabad lines.