Price of AI-80 gasoline to increase in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 28 February 2023 10:41 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 28. The price of Ai-80 gasoline in Uzbekistan will increase starting from March 1, Trend reports via Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
According to the statement, due to the limited functioning of gas stations and the growing demand for gasoline Uzbekistan’s authorities zeroed excise tax on imported and local gasoline Ai-80 from December 10, 2022, to March 1, 2023.
On December 1-12, the average exchange price of a ton of Ai-80 gasoline was 8.09 million soums ($713). However, after the excise tax reset, the Ai-80 gasoline price per ton decreased to 6.29 million soums ($554).
During the period of application of the zero–rate excise tax 386,000 tons of Ai-80 gasoline were supplied to consumers of Uzbekistan (an average of 5,300 tons per day), which is an increase of 188,600 tons, compared to the period from December 2021 through February 2022.
Starting from March 1, the price for a ton of local Ai-80 gasoline on the stock exchange will be 6.86 million soums ($604), while for imported — 8.036 million soums ($708), and according to the results of exchange trading prices will average 8.15 million soums ($718) – 6,100 soums or $0.53 per liter.
Furthermore, according to recent data from the analytical resource Global Petrol Prices, Uzbekistan ranked the 32nd country in the world in terms of cheap gasoline prices.