Uzbekistan, Qatar to create joint platform for investment projects financing
Uzbekistan Materials 6 June 2023 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 6. Uzbekistan and Qatar have signed an agreement on the creation of a joint platform for financing priority investment projects, Trend reports.
The document was inked by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, Emir of Qatar, who is on a visit in Uzbekistan.
The sides have agreed on mutual promotion and protection of investments, as well as on avoidance of double taxation and prevention of tax evasion on income and property, on mutual assistance in customs matters, and on cooperation in the field of labor relations.
In the presence of the two heads of state, several memoranda have been concluded, in particular, a Memorandum on Trade Cooperation, a Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of agriculture and food security, and others.
They also signed cooperation programs through the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Justice for 2023-2025.
Meanwhile, the two countries have also agreed on the joint implementation of investment projects in various fields with a total worth of $12 billion.